Program

Conference Program

Tuesday, Apr. 11: Side Events
14:00 – 17:00 Young Scientists Forum
18:30 – 19:50 Student Training: Research and Scientific Paper Writing
Wednesday, Apr. 12: Registration & Side Events
09:00 – 21:00 Conference Registration, Lecture Hall
09:00 – 15:20 Smart Robotic Workshop
17:40 – 19:00 Reception of CVM
 Day One Thursday, Apr.13, 2017 Lecture Hall
09:00 – 09:20 Opening
09:20 – 10:00 Invited talk I: From Quad Meshes to Quad Layouts,  by Leif Kobbelt. Chair:
Session 1 Retrieval, Chair: xxxxx
10:00 – 10:20 Non-negative Locality-constrained Vocabulary Tree for Finger Vein Image Retrieval, Kun Su, Gongping Yang, Lu Yang, Peng Su and Yilong Yin
10:20 – 10:40 Medical signs recognition of lung nodules based on image retrieval with semantic feature and supervised hashing, Juanjuan Zhao, Ling Pan, Pengfei Zhao and Xiaoxian Tang
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee break
Session 2 Detection, Chair: xxxxx
11:00 – 11:20 Joint Salient Object Detection and Existence Prediction, Huaizu Jiang, Ming-Ming Cheng, Shi-Jie Li, Ali Borji and Jingdong Wang
11:20 – 11:40 Crowd Counting via Learning Perspective in Multi-scale Multi-view Web Images, Chong Shang and Haizhou Ai
11:40 – 12:00 Collective Representation for Abnormal Detection, Renzhen Ye and Xuelong Li
12:00 – 12:20 Robust Tracking-by-Detection Using a Selector and Refinement Mechanism, Ruochen Fan and Fanglue Zhang
12:20 – 14:00 Lunch
Session 3 Image Enhancement, Chair: xxxxx
14:00 – 14:20 Automatic colorization with improved spatial coherence and boundary localization, Wei Zhang, Chaowei Fang and Guanbin Li
14:20 – 14:40 Photographic Appearance Enhancement via Detail-based Dictionary Learning, Zhifeng Xie and Lizhuang Ma
14:40 – 15:00 User-guided Line Abstraction using Coherence and Structure Analysis, Hui-Chi Tsai, Ya-Hsuan Lee, Hung-Kuo Chu and Ruen-Rone Lee
15:00 – 15:20 Multi-Example Feature-Constrained Back-Projection for Image-Resolution, Junlei Zhang, Xuemei Li and Xin Zhang
15:20 – 15:40 Coffee Break
Session 4 Learning Methodology, Chair: xxxxx
15:40 – 16:00 Graph Regularized Low-Rank Representation for Semi-Supervised Learning, Cong-Zhe You and Xiao-Jun Wu
16:00 – 16:20 Semi-supervised dictionary learning with label propagation for image classification, Lin Chen and Meng Yang
16:20 – 16:40 Discriminative Histogram Intersection Metric Learning and Its Applications, Pengyi Hao, Yang Xia, Sei-Ichiro Kamata, Xiao-Xin Li and Shengyong Chen
16:40 – 17:00 EasySVM: A Visual Analysis Approach for Open-Box Support Vector Machines, Yuxin Ma, Wei Chen, Xiaohong Ma, Jiayi Xu, Xinxin Huang, Ross Maciejewski and Anthony K. H. Tung
Session 5 Fast Presentation for Poster (2 minutes each), Chair: xxxxx
17:00 – 17:24 1. Object-Aware Image Editing, Shiming Ge, Xin Jin, Qiting Ye and Zhao Luo
2. MSEdge: A Multi-Scale Edge Chain Detector, Xiaohu Lu, Jian Yao, Xiaofeng Zhang, Li Li and Yahui Liu
3. Batch Image Alignment via Subspace Recovery Based on Alternative Sparsity Pursuit, Xianhui Lin, Zhu Liang Yu, Zhenghui Gu and Zhaoquan Cai
4. Feature-aware variational subdivision surface reconstruction, Xiaoqun Wu, Jianmin Zheng, Yiyu Cai and Haisheng Li
5. A Procedural Texture Generation Framework Based on Semantic Descriptions, Junyu Dong, Lina Wang, Jun Liu and Xin Sun
6. Foreground Object Extraction Based on Graph and Depth Layers, Zhiguang Xiao, Hui Chen, Changhe Tu and Reinhard Klette
7. Visual Tracking via Convolutional Network and Structured Output Support Vector Machine, Junwei Li, Xiaolong Zhou, Sixian Chan and Shengyong Chen
8. Face image retrieval based on shape and texture feature fusion, Zongguang Lu, Jing Yang and Qingshan Liu
9. A hierarchical structure of co-occurrence relationship for Occlusion handling, Xiaowei Zhang and Bo Li
10. Joint Head Pose and Face Landmarks Regression from Depth Images, Jie Wang, Juyong Zhang, Changwei Luo and Falai Chen
11. ILPN: An Independent Losses Pose Net for Globally Locating Body Joints, Le Dong, Xiuyuan Chen, Ran Wang, Wenpu Dong, Bo Hu and Ebroul Izquierdo
12. Vectorial Approximations of Innite-Dimensional Covariance Descriptors for Image Classication, Jieyi Ren and Xiaojun Wu
17:26 – 18:00 Poster Discussion
18:00 – 20:00 Banquet
Day Two Friday, Apr.14, 2017 Lecture Hall
09:00 – 09:40 Invited talk II: ,  by Jia Deng. Chair:
Session 6 Segmentation, Chair: xxxxx
09:40 – 10:00 Feature-Aligned Segmentation using Correlation Clustering, Yixin Zhuang, Hang Dou, Nathan Carr and Tao Ju
10:00 – 10:20 Texture Region Segmentation from Manga, Xueting Liu, Chengze Li and Tien-Tsin Wong
10:20 – 10:40 Prior-free Dependent Motion Segmentation using Helmholtz-Hodge Decomposition based Object-Motion Oriented Map, Cuicui Zhang and Zhilei Liu
10:40 – 11:00 Coffee break
Session 7 , Chair: xxxxx
11:00 – 11:20 Static Scene Illumination Estimation from Video with Applications,Bin Liu, Ralph Martin, Kun Xu and Shi-Min Hu
11:20 – 11:40 Fast and Accurate Visual Odometry from A Monocular Camera, Xin Yang
11:40 – 12:00 Feature-based RGB-D camera pose optimization for real-time 3D reconstruction, Chao Wang and Xiaohu Guo
12:00 – 12:20 Temporally Consistent Depth Map Prediction Using Deep CNN and Spatial-temporal CRF, Xuran Zhao, Xun Wang and Qichao Chen
12:20 – 14:00 Lunch
Session 8 , Chair: xxxxx
14:00 – 14:20 ExploreTree: Interactive Tree Modeling in Semantic Trait Space with Online Intent Learning, Yinhui Yang, Rui Wang, Hongxin Zhang and Hujun Bao
14:20 – 14:40 Minkowski Sum Computation of B-spline Surfaces, Jonathan Mizrahi, Sijoon Kim, Iddo Hanniel, Myung-Soo Kim and Gershon Elber
14:40 – 15:00 Rigidity Controllable As-Rigid-As-Possible Shape Deformation, Shu-Yu Chen, Lin Gao, Yu-Kun Lai and Shihong Xia
15:00 – 15:20 A Fast Propagation Scheme for Approximate Geodesic Paths, Xiaoguang Han, Hongchuan Yu and Jianjun Zhang
15:20 – 15:40 Coffee Break
Session 9 , Chair: xxxxx
15:40 – 16:00 Practical automatic background substitution for live video, Haozhi Huang, Xiaonan Fang, Yufei Ye, Songhai Zhang, Paul Rosin and Shimin Hu
16:00 – 16:20 Captioning Videos using Large-scale Image Corpus, Xiaoyu Du, Yang Yang, Liu Yang, Fumin Shen and Jinhui Tang
16:20 – 16:40 Recognizing Human Actions in Low-Resolution Videos: An Approach Based on the Dempster-Shafer Theory, Zhen Gao, Guoliang Lu and Peng Yan
16:40 – 17:00 Robust Facial Landmark Detection and Tracking across Poses and Expressions for In-The-Wild Monocular Video, Yongqiang Zhang, Shuang Liu, Xiaosong Yang, Daming Shi and Jian Jun Zhang
17:00 – 17:20 Closing session

 


Keynote Speaker I:

Prof. Leif Kobbelt  

Talk Title: From Quad Meshes to Quad Layouts

Talk Abstract:

.

Short Bio:

.

 

Keynote Speaker II:

Prof. Jia Deng

Talk Title:

.

Talk Abstract:

.

Short Bio:

.